War2.ru Slogan
News: There's a new version of War2Observe that fixes the crash issue,
download from the downloads page today!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

[lost]Disconnecting from server.war2.ru 2783  12

Peon Posts: 5 Karma: +0/-0 **

Subtogger

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
[lost]Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« on: November 28, 2015, 07:57:45 AM »
Hey guys!

I want to say thanks for making it possible to play Warcraft 2! I have played a lot of LAN with my buds, but I think the time is to move on.

I have problems leaving however, I know it is hard for the both of us, but we both need to let go.

When I play with Starcraft: Brood War (original) it says i cannot enter Battle.net as my game is not a vaild one. I can log on to server.war2.ru, even though war2 has nothing to do with SC:BW.

Is there someone here who knows how I can get off the server.war2.ru so I can gain connection to Battle.net??

Please help =)!
Grunt Posts: 212 Karma: +5/-3 Hullo ***

MaStA{hR}

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 212
  • Hullo
    • View Profile
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2015, 08:24:41 AM »
Hey guys!

I want to say thanks for making it possible to play Warcraft 2! I have played a lot of LAN with my buds, but I think the time is to move on.

I have problems leaving however, I know it is hard for the both of us, but we both need to let go.

When I play with Starcraft: Brood War (original) it says i cannot enter Battle.net as my game is not a vaild one. I can log on to server.war2.ru, even though war2 has nothing to do with SC:BW.

Is there someone here who knows how I can get off the server.war2.ru so I can gain connection to Battle.net??

Please help =)!

Perfect solution...

Step 1. Uninstall Starcraft.
Step 2. Dream of the glory days of Warcraft 2.
Step 3. Allow the nostalgia to carry your fingers into reopening Warcraft 2.
Step 4. Host Warcraft 2 game and happy gaming!
Peon Posts: 5 Karma: +0/-0 **

Subtogger

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2015, 09:16:29 AM »
I have to deem this a non-useful answer :/
I am considering a complete wipe of my PC inorder to get a fix... Wouldn't want that, but.... is it the only way??
Grunt Posts: 212 Karma: +5/-3 Hullo ***

MaStA{hR}

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 212
  • Hullo
    • View Profile
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2015, 09:37:54 AM »
I have to deem this a non-useful answer :/
I am considering a complete wipe of my PC inorder to get a fix... Wouldn't want that, but.... is it the only way??

Totally depends on what the root of the problem is to be honest. I would just try to reinstall the game? Maybe it's a bug with your CD-Key. Also make sure you've clicked on the correct Gateway.
Peon Posts: 5 Karma: +0/-0 **

Subtogger

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2015, 10:06:41 AM »
I have reinstalled it, and I am very sure I picked the right gateway: Europe-Gateway (CD-key required)
Administrator Ogre Mage Posts: 2063 Karma: +110/-110 *****

mousEtopher

  • Administrator
  • Ogre Mage
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 2063
    • View Profile
    • War2.me
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2015, 02:25:22 PM »
When I play with Starcraft: Brood War (original) it says i cannot enter Battle.net as my game is not a vaild one. I can log on to server.war2.ru, even though war2 has nothing to do with SC:BW.

Are you using a modified version of SC? War2combat edition gives a similar error when trying to connect to bnet servers, only the original War2BNE (cd or iso) will work.
(ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™ Dragon Posts: 6059 Karma: +135/-70 "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!" **********

EviL~Ryu

  • (ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™
  • Dragon
  • **********
  • *
  • Posts: 6059
  • "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!"
    • View Profile
    • Clan EviL Official Page
Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2015, 12:21:23 AM »
Hey guys!

I want to say thanks for making it possible to play Warcraft 2! I have played a lot of LAN with my buds, but I think the time is to move on.

I have problems leaving however, I know it is hard for the both of us, but we both need to let go.

When I play with Starcraft: Brood War (original) it says i cannot enter Battle.net as my game is not a vaild one. I can log on to server.war2.ru, even though war2 has nothing to do with SC:BW.

Is there someone here who knows how I can get off the server.war2.ru so I can gain connection to Battle.net??

Please help =)!

I still play brood war on USEast unlike most here, did you install the game with a valid cdkey? Where did you get the install.exe? Was it from blizzard?


Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000X using Tapatalk
Peon Posts: 5 Karma: +0/-0 **

Subtogger

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2015, 09:13:12 AM »
You bet it is real!

(Unable to insert image from gyazo...)

I have tried reinstalling the game several times, but still no change at all. The setup file is downloaded directly from Battle.net and is as previously state, retail version.

Unfortunately I cannot take a screenshot of my game menu, but it looks like this:

Connection: Battle.net

GATEWAY
ru: WAR2 SEVER
ru: if server is down
Mousestopher server
Backup mousestopher server
US-West (CD-key required)
US-East (CD-key required)
Asia (CD-key required)
Europe (CD-key required)

As I live in Denmark, I wish to play on the european server. It gives me the following error message when I attempt logging in.
"Battle.net was unable to properly identify your application version. Please uninstall and then reinstall the application. If the problem persists you may have a computer virus. For information detecting and removing this virus you may contact us by email at support@blizzard.com"

I hope additional info can be helpful!
Death Knight Posts: 3354 Karma: +81/-2 retired, be in music section *********

easycompany

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • Posts: 3354
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2015, 10:08:53 AM »
http://iccup.com/en/starcraft/.
this place i went to play. looks like they are after dota now but i think they still have scbw people there.

under the youtube ad are the files needed. looks like they are going all dota which sux bw > dota :P
Information

    Server adress sc.theabyss.ru
    Anti Hack launcher download
    Reg file download
    Official Mappack download
the gateways isnt the problem with you entering bnet.i have no idea on that man, if ur using a good cdkey and patched to latest version.
Administrator Ogre Mage Posts: 2063 Karma: +110/-110 *****

mousEtopher

  • Administrator
  • Ogre Mage
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 2063
    • View Profile
    • War2.me
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2015, 11:04:59 AM »
That's the same message you get when connecting to bnet w/ war2combat:



I know when you install War2bne for the first time it prompts you to install updates & restart the game, maybe that didn't happen for you? Here's the official bnet support article on that error, you might have more luck posting on their forum: https://us.battle.net/support/en/article/unable-to-identify-application-version
(ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™ Dragon Posts: 6059 Karma: +135/-70 "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!" **********

EviL~Ryu

  • (ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™
  • Dragon
  • **********
  • *
  • Posts: 6059
  • "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!"
    • View Profile
    • Clan EviL Official Page
Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2015, 11:40:22 AM »
You bet it is real!

(Unable to insert image from gyazo...)

I have tried reinstalling the game several times, but still no change at all. The setup file is downloaded directly from Battle.net and is as previously state, retail version.

Unfortunately I cannot take a screenshot of my game menu, but it looks like this:

Connection: Battle.net

GATEWAY
ru: WAR2 SEVER
ru: if server is down
Mousestopher server
Backup mousestopher server
US-West (CD-key required)
US-East (CD-key required)
Asia (CD-key required)
Europe (CD-key required)

As I live in Denmark, I wish to play on the european server. It gives me the following error message when I attempt logging in.
"Battle.net was unable to properly identify your application version. Please uninstall and then reinstall the application. If the problem persists you may have a computer virus. For information detecting and removing this virus you may contact us by email at support@blizzard.com"

I hope additional info can be helpful!


Oh did try running the program as administrator? Also, when you install SC make sure you create a desktop shortcut and open SC from there.


Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000X using Tapatalk
Peon Posts: 5 Karma: +0/-0 **

Subtogger

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2015, 03:32:10 PM »
I have tried in administrator, but no result.

I will try their forums.

Or a full memory wipe...damn
(ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™ Dragon Posts: 6059 Karma: +135/-70 "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!" **********

EviL~Ryu

  • (ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™
  • Dragon
  • **********
  • *
  • Posts: 6059
  • "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!"
    • View Profile
    • Clan EviL Official Page
Re: Disconnecting from server.war2.ru
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2015, 03:34:55 PM »

I have tried in administrator, but no result.

I will try their forums.

Or a full memory wipe...damn

Are you running the Starcraft from the shortcut that is made on the desktop during installation?? Because this is the same problem that happens on my computer.


Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000X using Tapatalk