War2.ru Slogan
News: The new antihack is here! Upgrade to War2Combat 4.0
today (it will eventually be mandatory for playing!)


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

Remove unit limit map editor 1600  40

Ogre Mage Posts: 2204 Karma: +44/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2204
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Axe Thrower Posts: 350 Karma: +17/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #16 on: January 17, 2017, 05:10:38 PM »
ok  i see u dont understood ...
There are 4 basic ai LANDATTACK SEAATTACK AIRATTACK AND PASSIVE, and i want make for example
LAND ATTACK SEA ATTACK AIR ATTACK AND PASSIVE +LAND ATTACK2 LANDATTACK3 LANDATTACK4 SEAATTACK2
so it was 4 ai now i want to be 8 how to do it ?? (without replace ai from campaign)
Not replace LANDATTACK with new sets but make new ai and save it as new ai

This link show how to write new ai and save as LAND ATTACK SEA ATTACK AIR ATTACK AND PASSIVE
Ogre Mage Posts: 2204 Karma: +44/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2204
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #17 on: January 17, 2017, 05:19:56 PM »
tupac usually post info,
i dont know  if anyone has messed with the ai besides you in a long while.
Axe Thrower Posts: 350 Karma: +17/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #18 on: January 17, 2017, 05:53:45 PM »
i said would be nice if he try and he said its easy but he gave link how to replace not how to add new, its rlly hard when u got one ai for 3 enemies and they got the same ai and 2 of 3 get stuck cause they cant get ogres casue no mound but 1 can -_-(ofc i can give them also but it is not fun when there will be 3 the same ai, same time attack, same group etc)
Ogre Mage Posts: 2204 Karma: +44/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2204
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #19 on: January 17, 2017, 07:44:33 PM »
ug following other people is never easy war2 isnt that easy .....like me u just gotta pop a beer get a joint and let it tell you how its made.
Axe Thrower Posts: 350 Karma: +17/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #20 on: January 17, 2017, 08:30:19 PM »
mini map looks nice :P also i got question how to add mission? i understnad that must be wall of txt and some1 should say that :P but how to change that last wall of txt will be after 13 mission not 12?(dark portal got only 12 missions)
Ogre Mage Posts: 2318 Karma: +73/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2318
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #21 on: January 17, 2017, 09:21:18 PM »
i said would be nice if he try and he said its easy but he gave link how to replace not how to add new, its rlly hard when u got one ai for 3 enemies and they got the same ai and 2 of 3 get stuck cause they cant get ogres casue no mound but 1 can -_-(ofc i can give them also but it is not fun when there will be 3 the same ai, same time attack, same group etc)
Yes i understand you now. I'm sure those other AI are not new they are blizzards campaign AI with a different name. Correct me if I'm wrong but making a new AI and not modifying one. Should be as simple as changing the name and adding the new name to the MPQ file holding those names. Havent tried but I think that's how it would work or close to it.

When I have time I can try, maybe this weekend idk. Give it a shot and go explore it.
Ogre Mage Posts: 2318 Karma: +73/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2318
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #22 on: January 17, 2017, 09:28:00 PM »
i said would be nice if he try and he said its easy but he gave link how to replace not how to add new, its rlly hard when u got one ai for 3 enemies and they got the same ai and 2 of 3 get stuck cause they cant get ogres casue no mound but 1 can -_-(ofc i can give them also but it is not fun when there will be 3 the same ai, same time attack, same group etc)

Did you use the map editor to set each player to the AI you created?
Axe Thrower Posts: 350 Karma: +17/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #23 on: January 18, 2017, 04:40:32 AM »
Yes and no, 2 players got another ai but one got the same and he is going stuck, i used even land air sea and passive in my campaign
Axe Thrower Posts: 303 Karma: +20/-0 ****

Lambchops

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 303
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #24 on: January 18, 2017, 07:31:01 AM »
Mostly just to distract myself from more important stuff I should be doing, I made a little exe to patch/unpatch the map editor (any version).

Also the source code is attached if anyone's interested.

Grunt Posts: 115 Karma: +2/-0 ***

salvadorc17

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #25 on: January 18, 2017, 04:37:26 PM »
The other war2 editors don't have a unit cap. I was bored one day and filled every spot with a cpu unit. When I load the map most units are gone. But open editor and they are in the map. I think we would have to hex war2 unit limit also for this to fully work.

Talking about this hack, will also alow to increase game population capacity??
Ogre Mage Posts: 2204 Karma: +44/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2204
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #26 on: January 19, 2017, 09:20:22 PM »
yes u can salv but i forgot loool u got to set something to -1 and it will keep going forever....welcome to the exe
Ogre Mage Posts: 2204 Karma: +44/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2204
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #27 on: January 19, 2017, 11:39:03 PM »
i did it in section 2 of that post "im back" ...but its still isnt really useful...until some one can make a big map.


in wargus u can..currently studying it.
--  All player food unit limit
SetAllPlayersUnitLimit(200)
Axe Thrower Posts: 350 Karma: +17/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #28 on: January 22, 2017, 12:45:33 PM »
did u try add ai?
Ogre Mage Posts: 2204 Karma: +44/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2204
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Remove unit limit map editor
« Reply #29 on: January 22, 2017, 06:55:25 PM »
ive not messed with ai,i played a map with custom ai..in wargus it is probably in the ai folder in scripts folder.