War2.ru Slogan
News: New responsive forum theme available!
Click here to switch! More info here!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help 1093  12

Server Admin Axe Thrower Posts: 329 Karma: +38/-4 *****

woofy

  • Server Admin
  • Axe Thrower
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« on: September 16, 2016, 06:34:39 PM »
hey Player,

https://www.twitch.tv/2ez4me2win/v/88538229

how the hell do you hotkey to train peons? i started this game nearly 20 years ago, and only now realised you can hotkey training units?? wtff

edit: oh you hotkeyed your hall. how do you do that? i use shift+F2 to save the location of main base, shift+F3 to save the location of my first expansion etc, but how do you hotkey specific buildings?
#teach
Death Knight Posts: 2570 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2570
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2016, 07:27:24 PM »
Ctrl + 1 on hall
Press 1 then P

Is how I do it. Is there faster way? Read the games tips!
Death Knight Posts: 2824 Karma: +116/-97 *********

Equinox

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2824
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2016, 07:43:56 PM »
Ctrl + 1 on hall
Press 1 then P

Is how I do it. Is there faster way? Read the games tips!

Useless!!!! Keep your control for groups..

Use spase bar for macro, everytime you eard a peon said ready to work or work complete press space bar and it will bring you directly where it should go.
Axe Thrower Posts: 305 Karma: +40/-2 ****

Player

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 305
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2016, 08:35:11 PM »
Very bad advice on this thread.  It is control+# to hotkey a building.  You should be doing it on zero though so you can 0p.  Other halls backwards from there, 0p, 9p, 8p...
Death Knight Posts: 2824 Karma: +116/-97 *********

Equinox

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2824
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2016, 08:48:31 PM »
Very bad advice on this thread.  It is control+# to hotkey a building.  You should be doing it on zero though so you can 0p.  Other halls backwards from there, 0p, 9p, 8p...

Thats why you cant beat nobody if they are not six Lol
Ogre Mage Posts: 1663 Karma: +64/-36 ********

Winchester

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 1663
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2016, 09:15:17 PM »
Very bad advice on this thread.  It is control+# to hotkey a building.  You should be doing it on zero though so you can 0p.  Other halls backwards from there, 0p, 9p, 8p...

Thats why you cant beat nobody if they are not six Lol

He owned you. Even when you wern't 6. Nice try though, also if you were as good as you claimed, playing 6 shouldn't be a problem against a player who in your mind is below you in skill.
Death Knight Posts: 2570 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2570
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2016, 09:56:19 PM »
Ctrl + 1 on hall
Press 1 then P

Is how I do it. Is there faster way? Read the games tips!

Useless!!!! Keep your control for groups..

Use spase bar for macro, everytime you eard a peon said ready to work or work complete press space bar and it will bring you directly where it should go.

It worked my auto peon maker in chop chop hahahaha

Lol thanks for the tip now I can update it. I got bored when it turned the focus on my hall when I was playing the game :)
Death Knight Posts: 2824 Karma: +116/-97 *********

Equinox

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2824
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2016, 05:35:13 AM »
Ctrl + 1 on hall
Press 1 then P

Is how I do it. Is there faster way? Read the games tips!

Useless!!!! Keep your control for groups..

Use spase bar for macro, everytime you eard a peon said ready to work or work complete press space bar and it will bring you directly where it should go.

It worked my auto peon maker in chop chop hahahaha

Lol thanks for the tip now I can update it. I got bored when it turned the focus on my hall when I was playing the game :)

Np have fun.
Administrator Ogre Mage Posts: 2066 Karma: +110/-110 *****

mousEtopher

  • Administrator
  • Ogre Mage
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 2066
    • View Profile
    • War2.me
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2016, 04:33:23 PM »
It is control+# to hotkey a building.  You should be doing it on zero though so you can 0p.  Other halls backwards from there, 0p, 9p, 8p...

^ This. Using 1 for peon production is crazy since it's on the other side of the keyboard from the p key. I use 1 for scouting, select the unit by pressing 1 then direct him on the mini map without having to focus, I think szwagier does that too. Later on I use 1-3 for groups of attack units and 4-5 on the raxes when I'm still making grunts. And of course spacebar for hopping to unit/building/upgrade events like nox said.
Server Admin Axe Thrower Posts: 415 Karma: +28/-2 *****

Warchief Lightbringer-

  • Server Admin
  • Axe Thrower
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 415
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2016, 01:14:48 AM »
I don't hotkey peons. Buidling peons and letting it stand in gold flow results in clogging/slower gold. Really spacebar is fine. Maybe hotkeying raxes is more efficient. But that too I don't use either (99% of games). :)
"The Architect" Global Moderator Dragon Posts: 5093 Karma: +204/-111 *****

Certified MENSA Genius Brain (smart)

  • "The Architect"
  • Global Moderator
  • Dragon
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 5093
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2016, 03:55:08 PM »
A lot of good players don't hotkey that but I've always been a 0p9p8p 1o2o3o kinda player
Death Knight Posts: 3521 Karma: +91/-2 retired, be in music section *********

easycompany

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • Posts: 3521
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2016, 08:18:12 PM »
i only hotkey my main units if i mass them ie knights, mages whatever..not massing i just click.
Server Admin Axe Thrower Posts: 415 Karma: +28/-2 *****

Warchief Lightbringer-

  • Server Admin
  • Axe Thrower
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 415
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey Training Units? PLAYER, Help
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2016, 04:56:36 AM »

Quote from: Chairman Blid
1o2o3o

How the hell do you hotkey those....lol....It's like taking the airplane to get back and forth!