War2.ru Slogan
News: If your graphics are broken you can fix with the new ddraw version.
** Read how to install it here **


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

Force change resolution 694  20

Peon Posts: 8 Karma: +0/-0 **

Muz

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
*

Muz

Force change resolution
« on: November 13, 2016, 09:47:51 PM »
Does anyone know how to change Warcraft 2 resolution? The game by default is 640x480. Does anyone know how to hack the game or change the settings, so that it runs in custom resolution, 1024x768 for example.
Ogre Mage Posts: 2338 Karma: +74/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2338
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2016, 07:51:53 AM »
Window mode will allow you to make the window res your setting but actual war2 no.

I have seen someone on YouTube do it but it seems like more of a cheat because the user can see so much more.
Peon Posts: 8 Karma: +0/-0 **

Muz

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
*

Muz

Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2016, 08:41:38 AM »
can u show me the clip?
Administrator Ogre Mage Posts: 1539 Karma: +84/-109 *****

mousEtopher

  • Administrator
  • Ogre Mage
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1539
    • View Profile
    • War2.me
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2016, 10:22:57 AM »
are you sure it wasn't wargus? changing resolution is easy there
Ogre Mage Posts: 2338 Karma: +74/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2338
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2016, 10:27:18 AM »
Yes search warcraft 2 big screen on youtube.
Axe Thrower Posts: 284 Karma: +18/-0 ****

Igognito

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2016, 11:49:49 AM »
Wow can we get the code of that utility???

Perhaps we can improve it to make it playable at a higher resolution (Well it appears it works only at 1280x960. But that would be a great upgrade for war2!
Ogre Mage Posts: 2338 Karma: +74/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2338
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2016, 12:53:29 PM »
You can search for 640 480 in a hex editor or whatever it is. I think you need to multiply by 2 or something like that.


IL knows this person or is the author. I saw some screenshots buried in the server somewhere.
Ogre Mage Posts: 2338 Karma: +74/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2338
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2016, 01:58:00 PM »
Ogre Mage Posts: 2237 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2237
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2016, 04:59:28 PM »
kk i will,cool if it works!currently drinking though fucking hot cold weather got me the sniffles :(

i didnt find shiti was changing to 320x240.. dos version (maywork)..i tried 800x600 also..
need lambchops<-----------
just make sure i was doing it right 640 dec to hex 280----->then inputed as 082 correctall !? :P

i tried storm dll but crashed using it.


Lambchops Lambchops Lambchops!!!! everyone say it 3 times in a mirror maybe he will come on!

patthenespunk has good insiders blizzard has forsaken war1 and 2 it is ours..i think mike matei told him about a user requesting it....as i told pat about the avs lol ,dont forget we got a sc2 modder he has to be close a shit to a tc
Peon Posts: 8 Karma: +0/-0 **

Muz

  • Peon
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
*

Muz

Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2016, 08:29:53 PM »
I've tried 1024x768 on the HEX editor, don't work bit though, still shows up as 640x480.
Ogre Mage Posts: 2237 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2237
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2016, 08:37:23 PM »
yeah idk how they got it....take for example a .cfg file will be text..tribes ascend i use to play with e-300 amd way below the req's at 640..and the examples i seen u'd jut open on txt file no use to change with a hex.


there is a way* dosbox with limited 98..it would be compatable as long as dosbox is and has all scales..just getting that bitch networked they all disappered.
 they may have just been using dosbox bne i got it...good luck bridging and finding the ne2000 drivers
Ogre Mage Posts: 2237 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2237
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2016, 08:53:18 PM »
there it is
Ogre Mage Posts: 2237 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2237
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2016, 09:03:58 PM »
they on gow..which tells me they played' war2 :P here is dosbox's whiched id use asap


which after reading a tutorial ..they used a hex to change text :o..i bombed the exe nothing storm crashes
Ogre Mage Posts: 2237 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2237
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2016, 09:25:41 PM »
which looks like a job for aqrit...but they on normal speed which is saying drawing the 640x480's is taking a toll on the cpu power of 2008 i dont think this dude hexed this out :P

ive seen this way before this,i think it was a russian that did it as i remeber being shown when i was in kali.
Ogre Mage Posts: 2237 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2237
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Force change resolution
« Reply #14 on: November 16, 2016, 09:49:21 PM »