War2.ru Slogan
News: The new antihack is here! Upgrade to War2Combat 4.0
today (it will eventually be mandatory for playing!)


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

hostbot isnt workin / how to host? 471  12

Axe Thrower Posts: 346 Karma: +23/-2 LAWL! LICK MY RIPESTICKZ0R H0M0 :D ****

RipE[Eur0]

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 346
  • LAWL! LICK MY RIPESTICKZ0R H0M0 :D
    • View Profile
    • fuk the leftist scum.
hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« on: November 30, 2016, 06:31:09 PM »
i dont c hostbot working.


any tips how to fix hosting anyway? i dont have a router or any internet box anyhow. im sharing internet from my mobile phone. does it help if i open ports somewhere? how i do that? ... :/   

i think i cud get more games played if i cud host myself + many hosts r newbies(even tho they r old skool) :/






ty.




greets


The Nazifagg0t.


Axe Thrower Posts: 346 Karma: +23/-2 LAWL! LICK MY RIPESTICKZ0R H0M0 :D ****

RipE[Eur0]

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 346
  • LAWL! LICK MY RIPESTICKZ0R H0M0 :D
    • View Profile
    • fuk the leftist scum.
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2016, 06:38:05 PM »
37261 port is closed  or something :S


it changes that port number occasionally tho.


.ru is good otherwise but this hosting issue is very much makin ppl more inactive.

Administrator Ogre Posts: 1492 Karma: +84/-109 *****

mousEtopher

  • Administrator
  • Ogre
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1492
    • View Profile
    • War2.me
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2016, 09:38:20 PM »
true. I don't think you can host from mobile. :< Don't know about hostbot, Lance has been MIA for a while. you can /w mousetopher on server though and if I'm at my pc I can host matches for you
Grunt Posts: 92 Karma: +13/-1 ***

the_magician

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2016, 11:54:02 PM »
if it was possible for me to host games without changing my router information i would play at least 50% more

anytime i do play a game i am only able to play chopfarms or GOW, but when i'm in GOW i have to watch unless it's a 4v4 in which case I can play

if I could host games it would be great to play against new players like myself  :-\

never really understood this hosting issue with blizzard games
Grunt Posts: 134 Karma: +5/-2 ***

Knitter

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2016, 07:23:25 AM »
Whenever iam online you can message me to host a game! Even if u want to play a newb, ill just leave after ive hosted. If u care about youre ladder points ill watch it and give u some advice after game. ( staying only if i got time and dont want to play by myself)
@ Ripe , if u want to play some1 and you both cant host , you can use lattrick works fine for 1v1 games.

Cheerd
Ogre Mage Posts: 2319 Karma: +73/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2319
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2016, 07:49:36 AM »
There is an app for portforwarding for phones.. or get a VPN with ports open.
"The Architect" Global Moderator Death Knight Posts: 3996 Karma: +145/-110 *****

eyyy im walkin here

  • "The Architect"
  • Global Moderator
  • Death Knight
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3996
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2016, 10:22:22 AM »
I joined a hostbot game okay?  No one ever seems to take advantage of it but it worked for me at least to join
Axe Thrower Posts: 346 Karma: +23/-2 LAWL! LICK MY RIPESTICKZ0R H0M0 :D ****

RipE[Eur0]

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 346
  • LAWL! LICK MY RIPESTICKZ0R H0M0 :D
    • View Profile
    • fuk the leftist scum.
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2016, 01:22:25 PM »
it is sometimes pain in the ass. i used to host 247. i know i get more games that way. it is frustrating, like last nite, couldnt get a friggin game. and there is like 33% of others aswell who cant host.  and host bot didnt work yesterday.


and

ps. some1 is dossing the forums or somat :D:D:D very slow lol.
Ogre Posts: 1375 Karma: +68/-3 *******

~ToRa~

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1375
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2016, 01:57:32 PM »
The way I managed to fix my hosting problem was by buying support from this site.

https://portforward.com/

The support costs a one time fee of $40 but will be able to host after that.
Ogre Mage Posts: 2276 Karma: +41/-7 ********

tk[as]

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2276
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2016, 05:19:19 PM »
What exactly did they do for the $40?
Administrator Ogre Posts: 1492 Karma: +84/-109 *****

mousEtopher

  • Administrator
  • Ogre
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1492
    • View Profile
    • War2.me
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2016, 07:21:52 AM »
Hostbot does work but is very inconsistent, main problem is it has a bug that causes it to get stuck in a game & you have to wait hours before you can reset it (designed to prevent abuse, but also inconvenient.)
Ogre Mage Posts: 2206 Karma: +44/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2206
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2016, 07:56:56 PM »
What exactly did they do for the $40?
open the router page and foreward ports :o

lance is back on,so im sure thats why its fixed.
Ogre Posts: 1375 Karma: +68/-3 *******

~ToRa~

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1375
    • View Profile
Re: hostbot isnt workin / how to host?
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2016, 08:23:17 PM »
What exactly did they do for the $40?

They have software that solves your latency problem and support staff that walk u through the whole process.
If your like me and suck with comps it helps.