War2.ru Slogan
News: The new antihack is here! Upgrade to War2Combat 4.0
today (it will eventually be mandatory for playing!)


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

Warcraft 1 modding 1158  34

Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2017, 12:03:35 PM »
i got 2h from now if u got time also we can try
Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #16 on: April 09, 2017, 01:13:54 PM »
cant yet gotta run up town...we'll get her going,going to locate forest maps so we can edit them.
ok, if i change map (for example mission 2(human) to mission 3(orc) computer still see old map, he is moving into rivers etc ;p



here is old save edit (on xp it work)
Ogre Mage Posts: 2233 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2233
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #17 on: April 09, 2017, 02:31:42 PM »
lol

im pretty sure i found them,but u still have to use wardraft to put it in, may not be worth it and just use saves.

u can take dosbox and run 2 at once and network to get 2nd player value, so the save will have 2 players.
.sav----
the names :0
(rough!!!)
## 00 =FULL OBJECTS (around 1360?)
5e = tree's tile 1? they chop etc cant walk over.

€.€.€.€.€.€ @.@.@.@.@ IS UNKOWN RIGHT NOW

FFFFFFFF (ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ)=TILE OBJECTS PROPERTIES(why units walk over)(hopefully ^ will fix the problem and can stay out of this)

0A0A0A0A0A0A = STARTING locations OF UNITS GOLD MINES LOCATIONS ETC
i know 1360 is correct :P these are notes i jotted down the other day :P may  be something else i was just guessing fast.

but we dont have to make any to test ill be back again later...busy day
if theres any war2 sized maps that is 8192x2 in size we could use war2 editors! just mass change the values after a map is complete.
Ogre Mage Posts: 2233 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2233
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #18 on: April 09, 2017, 10:16:25 PM »
if u get what im saying

1360 writes
1st tile  2nd tile etc
52 00 52 00 ->>>>>>>>>>> so many
then jumps to 2nd row top to bottom if they fit war2 96x96 or 128x128 way of making a map
we have a editor :P
64is what war1 is

http://imageshack.com/i/pol9KZorj
Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #19 on: April 10, 2017, 09:38:34 AM »
lol

im pretty sure i found them,but u still have to use wardraft to put it in, may not be worth it and just use saves.

u can take dosbox and run 2 at once and network to get 2nd player value, so the save will have 2 players.
.sav----
the names :0
(rough!!!)
## 00 =FULL OBJECTS (around 1360?)
5e = tree's tile 1? they chop etc cant walk over.

€.€.€.€.€.€ @.@.@.@.@ IS UNKOWN RIGHT NOW

FFFFFFFF (ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ)=TILE OBJECTS PROPERTIES(why units walk over)(hopefully ^ will fix the problem and can stay out of this)

0A0A0A0A0A0A = STARTING locations OF UNITS GOLD MINES LOCATIONS ETC
i know 1360 is correct :P these are notes i jotted down the other day :P may  be something else i was just guessing fast.

but we dont have to make any to test ill be back again later...busy day
if theres any war2 sized maps that is 8192x2 in size we could use war2 editors! just mass change the values after a map is complete.


not sure since

C002C0004F13060000002C000C0000039004000000009C6300000032326404021F1F000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000FFFFFFFF0000000000000000FFFFFFFF00000A00000096000000D43B0000FFFFFFFF

this is "full mine" where it is and how much gold it is
9C63 this is hp
D43B is how much gold have
2C000C where  is mine
323264 is mine if u change for example 232346 it will be rax 04 to 00 its enemy(computer control) 01 its your


Ogre Mage Posts: 2233 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2233
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #20 on: April 10, 2017, 11:01:22 PM »
cool man!that will get us some custom maps !

next move is taking war2exed and making a battle map.

gow mini :P

ug not the best drawer lol but it works !
http://imageshack.com/i/poVffJuBj
Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #21 on: April 11, 2017, 04:50:16 AM »
Cool,
Did u try with swamp titles?
Ogre Mage Posts: 2233 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2233
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #22 on: April 12, 2017, 12:56:22 AM »
got it!! somewhat its easier to replace the maps in wardraft it keeps from messing up..now to move some gold mines and start locations.....it will end game if u start in trees.

replaced
45 1360
46 E.E.E
471360
48 E.E.E
49 1360
50 E.E.E

finally hit forest 1 lol what a sob!!
also waht buildings can return gold...townhall is not suffecient :P

we will be playing .sav games the gold mines are called from somewhere and the war1 exe or dat calls them to spawn in the map.

so its easier to just move them around after a saved game. in the E.E.E

32 32 64 (04) 02 change to d9 for purple :P im having a ruff time figuring out these.

 32 32 64 D9 02 1F 1F
(23)  = barracks in menu name,cpu attacks     
     (23) =  unknown
         (46)=took away sprite image

probably going to head back in wardraft..to locate where the gold mines and starting locations etc come from.

 20 03 D0 01 4F 13 02 = a orc grunt?(seems to mess with objects)
 ( 20 ) = x axis position on map(mini doesnt relocate on this)
      (03 ) = unkown (will erase sprite)
          (D0 )=y axis same as ^
Ogre Mage Posts: 2233 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2233
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #23 on: April 15, 2017, 12:57:59 PM »
i think it would be easier/better just to move war1 to war2 engine. im sure someone can figure out the tiles.

i can get the grp's going,but we gotta keep it loyal also :P demons and water elements.units are upscaled they will never fit into war2s 640' unless wargus has made the sprites.

(he is raised)
if anyone wants to try and make some grp..i went and tried gif converters all sorts of ways...simple macro and old game maker is still the best to me,ill make another tutorial,and hopefully advance it more.(its not that hard)

notice the red on him..may go back and just give him a dark team color...doing this also makes units bleed team colors..thus making the game rated E  :P

ill leave this section for war1 engine works
Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #24 on: June 21, 2017, 07:27:19 PM »
okey i know how to change campaign add/delete units buldings mines

http://ifotos.pl/z/qpppwna

as u can see its first map orc not human and i added one unit (orc should have got 8 units)  and replace grunt for raider



missions are in the same file, but how add/delete wood still dont know , dont know also how unlock/lock spells/units/buildings

some1 want play few mission?

! No longer available


ok i made 1-3 orcs 2-3 video i skipped mission 1


there is more easier editing orginal mission than saves since
"3c00000000000000" this is foot + where he is 3c is  60 hp
in editing map
484C 0001       00 is foot 01 enemy + 48 - X 4C -  Y + where is he, there is no information about his hp like in saves

computer will rebuild added rax
Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #25 on: June 22, 2017, 09:01:25 PM »
OK i know how to unlock/lock  buldings/spells/units  8)
also i know how to produce unit faster/slower by pc
http://ifotos.pl/z/qppxhsp
Ogre Mage Posts: 2233 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2233
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #26 on: June 26, 2017, 01:14:59 AM »
lol cool man
Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #27 on: July 09, 2017, 08:22:11 AM »
i found unit called dragon, but i cant see him and he got icon ogre and he cant attack, he got hp like we/daemon
Axe Thrower Posts: 392 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Szwagier

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #28 on: July 10, 2017, 03:23:31 PM »
ok i finish my campaign if some1 want just replace datawar
https://files.fm/u/ncctgyjg#_
in last 2 mission u wont be able to use DEAMON/WE (computer will be)

first mission
! No longer available
Ogre Mage Posts: 2233 Karma: +46/-2 retired, be in music section ********

easycompany

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • Posts: 2233
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Warcraft 1 modding
« Reply #29 on: July 10, 2017, 07:58:18 PM »
holy shit!  :o, awesome man! we need to make some competition maps for it!