War2.ru Slogan
News: The new antihack is here! Upgrade to War2Combat 4.0
today (it will eventually be mandatory for playing!)


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

[done] Possible aie bug in mic 361  7

Critter Posts: 4 Karma: +0/-0 *

Wodren

  • Critter
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
[done] Possible aie bug in mic
« on: May 21, 2017, 12:23:02 PM »
Maybe I did something wrong during install and I'm also using wine so that might be the cause (I doubt it though) but I was trying out the custom ai and it did this in the mic map:



EDIT: Actually, now that I think about it, I replaced the install.exe with the one from the cd to restore the music. That might have something to do with it.
Ogre Posts: 1442 Karma: +55/-36 *******

Winchester

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1442
    • View Profile
Re: Possible aie bug in mic
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2017, 09:11:06 AM »
Ais aren't very great with their building placements. You should see how far away they build from the goldmines on garden of war classic at the 8,6 and 11 position. and they do block there goldmines at times on all kinds of maps

They also don't build walls, i don't really think it's a bug
Critter Posts: 4 Karma: +0/-0 *

Wodren

  • Critter
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Possible aie bug in mic
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2017, 06:46:49 PM »
If the goal of the custom AI is to provide a better challenge than the builtin AI, having the AI immediately put itself in an unwinnable state does constitute a bug I think. :))
Administrator Ogre Mage Posts: 1654 Karma: +90/-109 *****

mousEtopher

  • Administrator
  • Ogre Mage
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1654
    • View Profile
    • War2.me
Re: Possible aie bug in mic
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2017, 08:46:46 AM »
wow that's adorable :D

2 things I can think of

1. did you select the aie option during install? it's a choice between that & campaign so if you picked campaign you can play aie maps but they won't have the enhanced ai.
2. if install.exe affected it then I assume aie wouldn't work in any map. did you test others? if not you can try gow aie & compare to gow w/ regular comps, if the aie is working I think it'd be obvious. could also temporarily restore the original install.exe & test again. if it is just a bug/oversight then it's probably only w/ that map & starting position :>
Axe Thrower Posts: 287 Karma: +19/-0 ****

Igognito

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 287
    • View Profile
Re: Possible aie bug in mic
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2017, 08:51:13 AM »
Also it relates with the starting resources... The aie I guess was designed having in mind high res and not low.
Critter Posts: 4 Karma: +0/-0 *

Wodren

  • Critter
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Possible aie bug in mic
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2017, 01:28:12 PM »
Yup, after a bit more testing, it looks like it looks like a problem with that particular position and low resources. I get rekt otherwise.  :)) :thumbsup:
Ogre Mage Posts: 2349 Karma: +75/-1 ********

tupac

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 2349
    • View Profile
Re: Possible aie bug in mic
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2017, 06:02:27 PM »
Yup, after a bit more testing, it looks like it looks like a problem with that particular position and low resources. I get rekt otherwise.  :)) :thumbsup:
If you feel tech enough. You could edit the AI.
Critter Posts: 4 Karma: +0/-0 *

Wodren

  • Critter
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Possible aie bug in mic
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2017, 07:27:35 PM »
I might check it out. Are there any docs?