War2.ru Slogan
News: Back by popular demand, the SMF Arcade!!!
PLAY NOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

Port 10001 2299  12

Ogre Posts: 1310 Karma: +149/-13 *******

XuRnT

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
    • Warcraft 2 Server
Port 10001
« on: February 15, 2015, 09:22:13 AM »
Anyone heard of this one being closed? It's the message I am getting on my new laptop
Administrator Ogre Posts: 1127 Karma: +110/-9 *****

iL

  • Administrator
  • Ogre
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1127
    • View Profile
*

iL

Re: Port 10001
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2015, 09:29:05 AM »
Hm, looks like not related to war2...
Can you post SS?
Ogre Posts: 1310 Karma: +149/-13 *******

XuRnT

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
    • Warcraft 2 Server
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2015, 09:50:21 AM »


I did the real ip check, and my ip is not real. However it still works on the main computer that it is all hooked up to. This one is on wireless and I did all the same port forwarding and firewall stuff as usual.
(ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™ Dragon Posts: 6059 Karma: +135/-70 "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!" **********

EviL~Ryu

  • (ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™
  • Dragon
  • **********
  • *
  • Posts: 6059
  • "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!"
    • View Profile
    • Clan EviL Official Page
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2015, 11:19:28 AM »


I did the real ip check, and my ip is not real. However it still works on the main computer that it is all hooked up to. This one is on wireless and I did all the same port forwarding and firewall stuff as usual.

Internal/local address most likely is different...make sure you port the router using this address also.

Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000X

Administrator Ogre Posts: 1127 Karma: +110/-9 *****

iL

  • Administrator
  • Ogre
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1127
    • View Profile
*

iL

Re: Port 10001
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2015, 11:36:23 AM »
Hm, that's interesting...
Looks like you are not using Game Data Port changed on your war2 computer. Maybe a router configuration with redirect port internal 6112 to external 10001?
I just checked your games: most ports are 6112, several 10001, several 10000.

Do you have enough privileges to see ip:port while typing "/games"? Try to host the game from that computer to get that 10001 or 10000 port again and type /games. Your game ip:port should show xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10001, that means something with your router. Otherwise it's a bug in my software and have to be fixed.

I never saw that problem and that could be important to resolve it...
Ogre Posts: 1310 Karma: +149/-13 *******

XuRnT

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
    • Warcraft 2 Server
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2015, 12:16:16 PM »
It shows  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10000
Administrator Ogre Posts: 1127 Karma: +110/-9 *****

iL

  • Administrator
  • Ogre
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1127
    • View Profile
*

iL

Re: Port 10001
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2015, 12:41:59 PM »
It shows  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10000
Looks like some kind of special NAT option which changes outgoing port during address translation.
What router do you use? I mean model.
Can you also post all your router admin panel screenshots related to NAT or virtual server? Probably PM it.
Ogre Posts: 1310 Karma: +149/-13 *******

XuRnT

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
    • Warcraft 2 Server
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2015, 12:47:20 PM »


BEN PC is my main computer
Administrator Ogre Posts: 1127 Karma: +110/-9 *****

iL

  • Administrator
  • Ogre
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1127
    • View Profile
*

iL

Re: Port 10001
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2015, 12:59:42 PM »
oh, you redirected all your traffic into this static nat?
I didn't understand what's the difference between this static NAT and DMZ, but maybe that is a problem with port forwarding on another computer...

However it still works on the main computer that it is all hooked up to. This one is on wireless and I did all the same port forwarding and firewall stuff as usual.
Then i didn't understand: you forwarded your main computer using this static map, so what about the 2-nd wireless computer?
Can you send SS of port forwarding section?
Ogre Posts: 1310 Karma: +149/-13 *******

XuRnT

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
    • Warcraft 2 Server
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #9 on: February 15, 2015, 01:27:27 PM »


I don't remember messing with the NAT , I might have a long time ago. Do I need to enable or disable it.
(ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™ Dragon Posts: 6059 Karma: +135/-70 "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!" **********

EviL~Ryu

  • (ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™
  • Dragon
  • **********
  • *
  • Posts: 6059
  • "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!"
    • View Profile
    • Clan EviL Official Page
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #10 on: February 15, 2015, 02:18:00 PM »


I don't remember messing with the NAT , I might have a long time ago. Do I need to enable or disable it.

U should force your computer to make a static local ipaddress instead of your router.

Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000X

Ogre Posts: 1310 Karma: +149/-13 *******

XuRnT

  • Ogre
  • *******
  • *
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
    • Warcraft 2 Server
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2015, 04:10:43 PM »
Well like both ryu and iL said re-installing and clicking random port option fixed the problem
(ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™ Dragon Posts: 6059 Karma: +135/-70 "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!" **********

EviL~Ryu

  • (ง︡'-'︠)ง "Bitchin!" ®©℗™
  • Dragon
  • **********
  • *
  • Posts: 6059
  • "It's going to be Legen-(wait for it......)-DARY!"
    • View Profile
    • Clan EviL Official Page
Re: Port 10001
« Reply #12 on: February 15, 2015, 04:29:43 PM »
Well like both ryu and iL said re-installing and clicking random port option fixed the problem


Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000X