War2.ru Slogan
News: There's a new version of War2Observe that fixes the crash issue,
download from the downloads page today!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

War2Launcher2 366  7

Death Knight Posts: 3511 Karma: +138/-99 *********

Equinox

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 3511
    • View Profile
War2Launcher2
« on: June 17, 2020, 07:58:03 PM »
Im using War2Launcher2 for the automatic insight replay, the probleme with it is i cant sett my resolution to 640x480 in property.

Is there any way to fix that? Because i would love to use both of those settings.
Server Admin Death Knight Posts: 4105 Karma: +96/-13 *****

tk[as]

  • Server Admin
  • Death Knight
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 4105
    • View Profile
Re: War2Launcher2
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2020, 08:18:16 PM »
@Cel might be someone to ask. he seems pretty tech savvy
Axe Thrower Posts: 286 Karma: +14/-0 ****

Cel

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
*

Cel

Re: War2Launcher2
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2020, 09:20:45 AM »
Ouch I still use a very old installation of the game the only plugins I run are insight and war2observe and I haven't touched the client not even for the black to pink patch, so I am not sure I am the guy to ask but lets give it a try:

We are talking about a .bat file ( war2Laucher2.bat ) ?
If that is the case it should just be a kind of command line script so you should be able to open it with a text editor and look what it written in it probably just a few lines to start the client just like you would from the command line as well as probably other utilities with it.

I play in window mode with the new ddraw.dll and I manually set the window to the size that I want but that also means OBS cannot capture the battle.net interface so there is no perfect solution I suppose or I have not digged enough I guess I tend to be lazy when it comes to my free/play time :sweat:.

My war2Launcher.bat looks something like this though I never use it I dont even know what the first line is supposed to be doing because the game runs just the same for me without it:
Code: [Select]
start war2ppatcher.exe -a -f -se -ir -i0 -w
War2noCDloader.exe

To start my game I use a batch file that I made that only does this instead:
Code: [Select]
TASKLIST | FINDSTR "War2Observe.exe" || START Utils\War2Observe.exe
TASKLIST | FINDSTR "Warcraft II BNE.exe" || START War2noCDloader.exe

It looks for starting war2observe and the game, and it only starts them if they are not already running I used to start insight too that way but since I only use it occasionally I removed that line.
( first part checks the task list to see if a program is running by name and the second part starts them if they are not running since you wanted to start learning programming a bit comparison operators and command line scripting is a very good and easy place to start)

What is in your .bat file?
Honestly though that is probably the first thing we learn in programming school it is using the command line and to be comfortable with it, so I am not joking when I say you should try and have fun playing with these scripts it is as good as any place to start  :slight_smile: :thumbsup:
Grunt Posts: 62 Karma: +0/-0 We're smarter than you. ***

Available

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • We're smarter than you.
    • View Profile
Re: War2Launcher2
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2020, 02:57:41 PM »
i cant sett my resolution to 640x480 in property
At first, after the condemnatory nonsense that you wrote there, "bla-bla il added some bugs..."
there is absolutely no desire to help you, but... ok

I see no connection between resolution and game launcher.

which type of ddraw do you use?

run Warcraft II Config.exe to check it

if there is "GDI", then check "war2_ddraw.ini" file
there are parameters, set them:
Width=640
Height=480

or drag-resize window to minimal size - it is 640x480

If you mean Fullscreen mode, not 640x480, then best way to toggle Windowed/Fullscreen is pressing Alt+Enter.
Grunt Posts: 62 Karma: +0/-0 We're smarter than you. ***

Available

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • We're smarter than you.
    • View Profile
Re: War2Launcher2
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2020, 03:05:05 PM »
the game runs just the same for me without it:
start war2ppatcher.exe -a -f -se -ir -i0 -w
.... but not :)

ppatcher:
enables warlat
unlocks ironman
fix resource bug in "create game"
Death Knight Posts: 3511 Karma: +138/-99 *********

Equinox

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 3511
    • View Profile
Re: War2Launcher2
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2020, 06:07:37 PM »
i cant sett my resolution to 640x480 in property
At first, after the condemnatory nonsense that you wrote there, "bla-bla il added some bugs..."
there is absolutely no desire to help you, but... ok

I see no connection between resolution and game launcher.

which type of ddraw do you use?

run Warcraft II Config.exe to check it

if there is "GDI", then check "war2_ddraw.ini" file
there are parameters, set them:
Width=640
Height=480

or drag-resize window to minimal size - it is 640x480

If you mean Fullscreen mode, not 640x480, then best way to toggle Windowed/Fullscreen is pressing Alt+Enter.


You know what, dont fucking help me and gtfo of my thread retard.
Axe Thrower Posts: 286 Karma: +14/-0 ****

Cel

  • Axe Thrower
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
*

Cel

Re: War2Launcher2
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2020, 06:32:18 PM »
Oh interesting @Available and what each option do?
-a
-f
-se
-ir
-i0
-w
Would be nice to know also if there are more options :D   :ok_hand:
Is it documented somewhere? :-)
Grunt Posts: 62 Karma: +0/-0 We're smarter than you. ***

Available

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • We're smarter than you.
    • View Profile
Re: War2Launcher2
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2020, 02:23:42 AM »
dont fucking help me
ok, spoiled kid


I still use a very old installation of the game
You can install other(new) combat versions in different places to be able to try any of them independently.

This should not spoil the currently installed version.
and there are *.txt files in addition to common readme.txt
War2Launcher2_readme.txt
messages.txt
News46en.txt

Would be nice to know also if there are more options
War2Ppatcher.exe /? or /h