War2.ru Slogan
News: Don't forget to join Channel: Trivia for trivia!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

How to handle a conflict? 4931  25

Sappers Posts: 991 Karma: +48/-109 ******

SmurfKinG

  • Sappers
  • ******
  • Posts: 991
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #15 on: April 12, 2015, 12:52:20 PM »
Ummm this is the same problem with starcraft I will link you all once more ;)
Spoiler
How I fixed my Starcraft lag.

(If this is posted in the wrong section, please move it to the correct place)

DISCLAIMER:
This is simply my version of how I fixed my lag.
I am not responsible if you somehow manage to fuck up your internet or break your router/computer.
FOLLOW THIS GUIDE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION

Why this guide?

I know how incredibly frustrating and time consuming this problem is. So I decided to give everyone who has this problem, my take on how I fixed it. After spending evenings, nights and weekends on this problem, i was literally in tears when I finally solved it. I hope this guide can help some of you out there.

The situation :

I'm on a network with about 5-6 other people, behind a router. Some of our connections are wireless, some are not. Mine is wired.
We only have 1 external(WAN) IP, which leads to the router having to split the incoming/outgoing data-stream through NAT(Network Address Translation).
This means that every computer connected to the router on the network has an IP in the form of :
10.0.0.x (x being a distinct number between 2-255, with 1 being my router ip).

The problem :

Totally unplayable lag when playing in a game with more than 2 players(me + opponent).

The symptoms :

2 green bars on any player beside the host(if you're joining a game)
In any game that you do join until start, the countdown will stop at 0, and freeze for 4-5 seconds before moving on to the next screen.
This was a problem ONLY occurring in Starcraft.

The solution:

Wow... where to begin?
I could probably write a whole book on how to become a master of Google-fu, and how I approached the problem from 100 different angles(which would probably be an interesting read by itself), but instead I'll just write down the recipe of the steps I belive helped solve the problem.(I say belive, because i tried so many things I'm not 100% sure which ones are essential and which ones that are redundant).

If you don't understand some of these steps, use Google, or simply ask.

TO ACCESS YOUR ROUTER CONFIGURATION TYPE IN YOUR ROUTER IP IN YOUR BROWSER. COMMON ROUTER IP'S ARE :

192.168.0.1 | 192.168.1.1 | 192.168.2.1 | 10.0.0.1

MY SYSTEM IS RUNNING WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL SP 2. MY GUIDE WILL REFLECT THAT. MY ROUTER IS A SPEEDTOUCH 585i v6 FROM ALCATEL/THOMSON

Ok here goes :

1: Disable any firewall you have installed on your computer and router, to make sure it doesn't interfere with anything. After you are have fixed the lag or you are finished with a session, you can turn them on again.(With ports forwarded)

2 : Set a static IP for yourself, and make sure that other on your network don't get assigned the same IP as you(by giving them static IP's as well or by other means). REMEMBER THAT YOUR DNS SHOULD NOT BE THE SAME AS YOUR DEFAULT GATEWAY.
Here's a guide : http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

3: Your router should support UPNP, turn it ON.

Guide by ruXxar @ www.teamliquid.net

4: Configure your router to forward port 6112 TCP AND UDP to your computer. 1 PORT CAN ONLY BE FORWARDED TO 1 IP ADRESS(computer) AT A TIME. Normally your router prevents you from doing this.
I also forwarded ports : 4000 TCP/UDP and ports 6113-6119 TCP/UDP(for other blizzard games)
Here's a guide : http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

5: Go into services.msc by going : start->run->services.msc
These are the services I set:

Application layer gateway : Deactivated.
Universal Plug and Play Host Device : Automatic
Windows Firewall / Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) : Automatic
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper : Automatic
SSDP Discovery Service : Automatic

6 : Go to your network connections : start->control panel->network connections.
Right click the module that connects to the internet and select properties.

Where it says «These elements are in use» I unchecked all but the Internet protocol(TCP/IP)

Click ok to save your settings.

7: Right click -> properties again.

This time click on «Internetprotocol(TCP/IP)» and select click properties.

Click advanced.

Click on the WINS tab.

Make sure that «Activate LMHOSTS» and «Activate NetBIOS over TCP/IP» are checked.

Click ok to save your settings.

8: Right click -> properties.

This time click the button «Configure» next to the name of your ethernet card.
My ethernet card is a standard on-board card that came with my motherboard.

Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC

The features I'm discussing here may not be available on your card, or they may have different names.

Go to the Advanced tab.

This is what each of my setting are set to :

-802.1Q/1p VLAN Tagging : Disable
-Flow Control : Enable
-Jumbo Frame : Disable
-Link Speed/Duplex Mode : 100Mbs/Full Duplex(always select Full Duplex if you pick another -speed)
-Network address : INSERT YOUR ROUTER IP HERE(The same IP you used to get into the web GUI). Mine is 10.0.0.1
-Offload Checksum : Tx/Rx Checksum
-Offload TCP_LargeSend : Enable
-Wake On-Lan After Shutdown : Enable

9: EDIT : CRUCIAL STEP
You may have have noticed that in your network connections there has appeared a new thing called «Gateway»-something. Right click on it and select properties. In the window that pops up select configuration. You will here have the ability to open ports. Make a new thing there called Starcraft(or whatever), type in your lan IP(your static IP) Select UDP, and type in 6112 in the 2 bottom left slots. Click ok and exit.
If it has NOT appeared, right click on your lan and disconnect. then rightclick again and select connect.

Sometimes after fixing my lag i have the problem reappear again. What has happened is that the router has somehow deleted the open ports i entered in step 9, and I therefore have to redo the procedure.

NOW RESTART YOUR SYSTEM(AND POSSIBLY YOUR ROUTER TOO, THROUGH THE ROUTER SETUP PAGE).

REMEMBER THAT WHEN YOU TURN ON YOUR FIREWALLS AGAIN, YOU NEED TO ALLOW PORT 6112 UDP
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/brood-war/86801-how-i-fixed-my-starcraft-lag


yeah tupac that is for another different issue.

that is referring to not being able to play with more than 2 players. which is also a known issue
(the issue twn-cancel had for like 2 years.)


conflict is a different type of issue.

conflicter can play with up to  8 players.
it just that he may sometimes conflict with someone, and lag is resolved once either of them leaves the game.


Spoiler
example:
6player game

player a,b,c vs player x,y,z

player b and x cant be in same game or it will lag.
if either player b or x leaves game, the rest of the involved gonna be able to play lagfree.


dunno, all those things could still help conflicters, maybe. its definetly worth a shot trying whats listed there.
just dont take that as solution to conflict cuz its not same issue. until someone can prove it worked.
That I can't do cuz ive never conflicted with anyone :P


Death Knight Posts: 2560 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2560
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #16 on: April 12, 2015, 04:54:20 PM »
Figured this would help out by now I think of it yamon fixed this issue with using a Google dns. Solved gg no re ;)
Sappers Posts: 991 Karma: +48/-109 ******

SmurfKinG

  • Sappers
  • ******
  • Posts: 991
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #17 on: April 12, 2015, 05:54:03 PM »
Figured this would help out by now I think of it yamon fixed this issue with using a Google dns. Solved gg no re ;)

everytime you speak i have to use my brain to the 200% capacity to decipher what you say.

you say yamon fixed the conflict issue with using a google dns?
and if that's so. can you elaborate? not for me. but for whoever is trying to fix (reading this post)

because your "i think yamon fixed this issue with google dns" statement is hardly of any aid to a noob who's just learned how to access their router config. (and I didn't read anything about "google dns" on the link you posted)
in other words, if you're gonna be of help, do so thoroughly and noobfriendly.



p.s. and this isn't a competition for a "gg no re" reply,
 the goal here is to help others resolve their issues.
Death Knight Posts: 2560 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2560
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #18 on: April 12, 2015, 05:57:27 PM »
Problem solved
Sappers Posts: 991 Karma: +48/-109 ******

SmurfKinG

  • Sappers
  • ******
  • Posts: 991
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #19 on: April 12, 2015, 06:06:27 PM »
does that mean you talked to grosshandlaren ?
Death Knight Posts: 2560 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2560
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #20 on: April 12, 2015, 06:22:35 PM »
Stay on topic and go to trash thread where you belong lol. Anyways anyone having conflict issues who can Google how to change your dns let me know how it worked. I had this issue with att.... Comcast ownzzz Haven't had an issue since different isp....
Sappers Posts: 991 Karma: +48/-109 ******

SmurfKinG

  • Sappers
  • ******
  • Posts: 991
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #21 on: April 12, 2015, 06:52:48 PM »
i even mentioned @op name, how does that make it offtopic? *dafuq*

but yeah, lets leave it at "tupac says 'goggle how to change dns to resolve conflict issue' "

cuz, (for reasons unclear to me), something tells me any further posts between me n you on this subject would be going to the flame cliff




Ogre Mage Posts: 1555 Karma: +60/-36 ********

Winchester

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 1555
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #22 on: April 12, 2015, 09:13:47 PM »
Why do you always spell it goggle, Google is 2 g's and 2 o's not 3 g's 1 o, you always do it so I know it isn't a typo :o
Sappers Posts: 991 Karma: +48/-109 ******

SmurfKinG

  • Sappers
  • ******
  • Posts: 991
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #23 on: April 12, 2015, 09:20:34 PM »
touche
who cares   :D
i guess cuz thats how i pronounce it in real life even though i know how it´s really spelt
Ogre Mage Posts: 1555 Karma: +60/-36 ********

Winchester

  • Ogre Mage
  • ********
  • *
  • Posts: 1555
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #24 on: April 12, 2015, 10:01:06 PM »
Fair enough
Death Knight Posts: 2560 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2560
    • View Profile
Re: How to handle a conflict?
« Reply #25 on: April 13, 2015, 09:46:57 PM »
If you are having issues with conflict give this a try. Let me know if the issues are gone.https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using