War2.ru Slogan
News: If your graphics are broken you can fix with the new ddraw version.
** Read how to install it here **


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the forums! We're glad to have you here! :) You can register your account here, then feel free to introduce yourself in the Server.War2.ru board & let us know who you are on the server.

Want to change some units' stats 4322  26

Death Knight Posts: 2562 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2562
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #15 on: July 17, 2015, 04:13:25 PM »
Don't replace the listfile in the mpq file itself. It's used to list the names of the files in the mpq properly.
Grunt Posts: 61 Karma: +2/-0 ***

Erenussocrates

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #16 on: July 18, 2015, 05:05:15 AM »
Here, I attached the same error in this post now.

Meanwhile, thank you for providing me with the download mousEtopher.

Death Knight Posts: 3351 Karma: +81/-2 retired, be in music section *********

easycompany

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • Posts: 3351
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #17 on: July 18, 2015, 09:19:51 AM »
the campaign needs to be ripped out anyhow if it isnt. played by maps the only thing i can see for using it as campaign mode is to make your own voice overs and stories.

it would be a lot more flexible and be compatable to play with a friend 2 player campaign etc.sounds kinda fun.

Death Knight Posts: 2562 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2562
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #18 on: July 18, 2015, 02:09:25 PM »
Can you play that map in regular mode??? Maybe bnet has a check to see if the campaign is editied. I will work on this tonight.
Grunt Posts: 61 Karma: +2/-0 ***

Erenussocrates

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #19 on: July 18, 2015, 03:13:50 PM »
@tupac, yeah, I can play it as a regular map, on custom game. But as I said, the original mission objectives don't exist that way, they become "destroy your enemy".
Death Knight Posts: 2562 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2562
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2015, 07:23:53 PM »
I wonder if it's the way the game is setup try that map online with use map settings. I might have to make a plug in or something to give it back those status for objective.
Grunt Posts: 61 Karma: +2/-0 ***

Erenussocrates

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #21 on: July 19, 2015, 08:38:56 PM »
I just tried playing a campaign map on war2.ru, and I set it to map settings as well. It still didn't work, the map still requires you to destroy all enemies to win. I wish it worked like it does in broodwar.
Death Knight Posts: 2562 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2562
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #22 on: July 19, 2015, 10:51:17 PM »
Are you sure even though it says that did you actually play the map???
Which one did you replace? What campaign map.

Edit:
Found this info in my Thread Tons of info to modify war2...
  00=own 4 farms and 1 barracks
              01=own 4 oil platforms and 1 shipyard
            02=any oil refineries in game
            03=kill attack peasants,build castle,
               destroy enemy
            04=never used
             05=free mages and peasants,destroy
               castle
            06=destroy transports,oil platforms and
                 shipyards
            07=never used
            08=destroy dark portal
            09=destroy castle,have runestone at end
            0A=build shipyard and fortress by circle
               of power
            0B=destroy death knights and their
               temple , Grom must survive
            0C=get violet player units,destory green,
               rescue white and have all heroes
            0D=destroy all,Teron must survive
            0E=capture dragons,capture dragon roost
            0F=destroy all enemy ships,have
               5 shipyards
            10=kill daemon
            11=destroy human buildings,rescue mage,
               return him to circle of power
            12=destroy all mage towers,destroy
               violet player
            13=destroy all humans,capture dark portal
            14=rescue X units , Alleria , Danath ,
               Turalyon must survive
            15=destroy all,Danath must survive
            16=destroy all strongholds and fortresses,
               Turalyon must survive,rescue X units
            17=destroy enemy,have castle
            18=destroy enemy shipyards , have 3 owns
            19=destroy orange,bring Turalyon and
               Danath to circle
            1A=Kill Deathwing,Khadgar , Alleria ,
               Kurdran must survive
            1B=destroy black fortress,raze altar
            1C=play until retreat,heroes must survive
            1D=destroy enemy,heroes must survive
            1E=destroy dark prtal,only Khadgar can
               do this,must survive

        01 B      1=kill all
            2=rescue by contitions below

So I bet you would want to hex or modify memory with a program.
0 = campaign, and which level.
1 = is online bnet style.
2 = custom map settings circle of power, rescue units.....

0 is what you want
1 is you're problem when on bnet..
2 kill all but with conditions.

I'm trying something I'll edit back shorty. To see if my brain storming was accurate.

Grunt Posts: 61 Karma: +2/-0 ***

Erenussocrates

  • Grunt
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #23 on: July 20, 2015, 12:00:55 PM »
Yes, I did actually play the map, it was tides of darkness human 1st mission, I set it as map settings, I played it until I got victory. I built 4 farms and 1 barracks but that didn't satisfy the victory conditions like I said. I killed 4 grunts on the tiny map, then I got victory.

Hmm, I don't know how to implement those numbers that you've presented, into a map/game/campaign. But it looks interesting, and I would like to know
Death Knight Posts: 2562 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2562
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #24 on: July 20, 2015, 01:44:54 PM »
I'm working on this for you. Trying to figure where it's at in the map or just exe or both. If this works and I do this it would be possible to play other objectives then just kill all enemies. So people would need a program to dl to make these changes. I will work on this again tonight.

It's looks to me that blizzard used a totally different map editor than they have gave us :(

Well to make these changes we want to find what we need to change so we need to look in the exe, map file. The info above comes from the exe.

You need a memory scanner / hex editor. (Cheat engine, art money, etc.)

Let's say you want to edit the war2 exe with cheatengine.

1. Load war2, minimize it with alt + tab.
2. Open cheat engine, open process warcraft 2 in the list.
3. Now we need to scan / look for changes.

You need to study a little of how cheat engine works. I'm almost certain that this memory address is not static and will change. Not sure though not in front of pc...

4. So we want to do a 4 byte scan so check hex and put 01 in the box. Don't click first scan yet. Do not scan yet.

5 Go back into war2 load the campaign map that you need
victory conditions.01=own 4 oil platforms and 1 shipyard.

6 once you load that campaign map now go back to cheat engine and scan click first scan. Boom now you probably found around 10,000,000+ results. You need the 1 address to see if we can pull this off. So narrow down these results.

7 go back to war2 find the campaign that requires kill daemon. Now once you loaded it, go back to cheat engine, put 10 in the scan box and click next scan, make sure you click the right button or you will restart the scan..... now you should have a couple thousand values, not millions.

8 repeat this process keep switching campaigns and once loaded scan for the value of victory conditions example 01,10 like we did above.

9 now once you got only like 10 things saying what u scanned for. Then double click each on. You will notice they where added to the bottom of cheat engine. Click the check box to freeze these values. Now once you done that. Load a different map and see if the victory conditions match what you frozen them too.

There are many ways to scan for these values I recommend you watch a 10 minute YouTube video for cheat engine. I'll edit back later to see your questions.
Death Knight Posts: 3351 Karma: +81/-2 retired, be in music section *********

easycompany

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • Posts: 3351
  • retired, be in music section
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #25 on: July 20, 2015, 02:41:18 PM »
i think that would only work in campaign mode..nice finds :)
where is all your hex codes at?looking in here not seeing it.

found it! staring at my face.all my hexes i found are in the puds themselves i never messed with the exe.

u could probably give humans lust in a custom exe :o off topic
Death Knight Posts: 2562 Karma: +82/-4 *********

tupac

  • Death Knight
  • *********
  • *
  • Posts: 2562
    • View Profile
Re: Want to change some units' stats
« Reply #26 on: July 20, 2015, 03:20:15 PM »
We can do alot more than that. ;)

EDIT did you change the mapname? or keep the same one for the campaign you changed???
Human01.pud