Warcraft II Forum

Warcraft II => Mods & Development => Topic started by: Szwagier on April 03, 2017, 05:19:39 PM

Title: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 03, 2017, 05:19:39 PM
Hello i edited w1 save  :fro:

(http://s10.ifotos.pl/mini/mission31_aapxnsq.png) (http://ifotos.pl/z/aapxnsq/)



this is normal


(http://s6.ifotos.pl/mini/mission32_aapxnaw.png) (http://ifotos.pl/z/aapxnaw/)

this is my save
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 03, 2017, 06:40:01 PM
cool man!! i thought about it also cheers  ;D ..we can even use dosbox to play it online!
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: tupac on April 03, 2017, 08:04:22 PM
I'm very impressed the activity with the mods section. I hope you all keep it up. I'm defiantly feeling my appetite grow for finishing a few projects!!

If anyone has any questions or ideas. I will try my best to answer and reply.
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 04, 2017, 09:35:30 AM
Would be nice if someone make map editor and ai for w1
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 04, 2017, 04:56:04 PM
i think wardraft opens war1 also. yes man catching your vibe also.

do this mess with the .sav as we find out its a pud also in war2.

it should have trees and everthing in it.

yes can be done!

meant to give you the full tree value  :o =5e 00  should start around 1360* +- diff maps will prob be diff idk..

im going to try a generic html one  ;D dont expect war2exed :P



yeah but we are editing only saves, i tried open with wardraft i saw sounds palette text from game nothing more


there was editor but only for forest and only when u was human versus orc and i was again only edit save

i want to see ai pc :P


they made allready war1gus... but its not the same and ai isnt working

https://github.com/WARGUS/WAR1GUS (https://github.com/WARGUS/WAR1GUS)

hex value for units/buldings
http://gamehacking.org/vb/threads/4436-Warcraft-1-Orcs-and-human-savegame-hacking-(graphics-address)?p=39219#post39219 (http://gamehacking.org/vb/threads/4436-Warcraft-1-Orcs-and-human-savegame-hacking-(graphics-address)?p=39219#post39219)

now i know how to give more gold to mine

(http://s6.ifotos.pl/mini/mission32_aapwexa.png) (http://ifotos.pl/z/aapwexa/)


if i delete in mission 3 mill pc will stop making archer/spearman but if i add smith and stable he wont train knights/cat

Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 06, 2017, 12:37:55 PM
mission 3 orc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l-AuiZr2kRM&feature=youtu.be (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l-AuiZr2kRM&feature=youtu.be)
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 06, 2017, 12:45:56 PM
o god we got to get this online.
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 06, 2017, 01:55:43 PM
i played with alf-attack online
only 1x1 u need dos box hamachi and warcraft 1! its easy to set up i can help since i played with 5 ppl

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l4Q0htIBUD4 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l4Q0htIBUD4)

they made patch when u no need road for buldings
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 06, 2017, 02:09:41 PM
nice yeah i got it hamachi,cool man!
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 06, 2017, 02:31:33 PM
make a network i will join and we will play  or join to my nupalf2 pass a
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 06, 2017, 04:08:45 PM
cool we can try it sometime..but im gonna say your skill level is greater than mine  :P .

i was working on a mockup bnet html page,it had a chatroom and a button to launch dosbox to then tupac's vps,if he still has it then we wouldnt even need hamachi.
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 07, 2017, 02:40:26 PM
max units and buldings is 200 i set up more with editor and i couldnt make units/buldings  and computer also couldnt
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 07, 2017, 06:40:15 PM
nice! thast more than enuff for 2 players..figure it would be maybe 100 max

looking into autohotkey scripts hopefully to put ctrl on my mouse so it feels more like war2.
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 07, 2017, 06:43:12 PM
U wont use more than 30,  u will see at weekend? When u can play? And where are you from? Time zone?
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 07, 2017, 07:03:56 PM
east usa,ya we can test run it. this weekend sometime. but not to night this is beer+ music night.
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 09, 2017, 12:03:35 PM
i got 2h from now if u got time also we can try
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 09, 2017, 01:13:54 PM
cant yet gotta run up town...we'll get her going,going to locate forest maps so we can edit them.
ok, if i change map (for example mission 2(human) to mission 3(orc) computer still see old map, he is moving into rivers etc ;p



here is old save edit (on xp it work)
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 09, 2017, 02:31:42 PM
lol

im pretty sure i found them,but u still have to use wardraft to put it in, may not be worth it and just use saves.

u can take dosbox and run 2 at once and network to get 2nd player value, so the save will have 2 players.
.sav----
the names :0
(rough!!!)
## 00 =FULL OBJECTS (around 1360?)
5e = tree's tile 1? they chop etc cant walk over.

€.€.€.€.€.€ @.@.@.@.@ IS UNKOWN RIGHT NOW

FFFFFFFF (ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ)=TILE OBJECTS PROPERTIES(why units walk over)(hopefully ^ will fix the problem and can stay out of this)

0A0A0A0A0A0A = STARTING locations OF UNITS GOLD MINES LOCATIONS ETC
i know 1360 is correct :P these are notes i jotted down the other day :P may  be something else i was just guessing fast.

but we dont have to make any to test ill be back again later...busy day
if theres any war2 sized maps that is 8192x2 in size we could use war2 editors! just mass change the values after a map is complete.
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 09, 2017, 10:16:25 PM
if u get what im saying

1360 writes
1st tile  2nd tile etc
52 00 52 00 ->>>>>>>>>>> so many
then jumps to 2nd row top to bottom if they fit war2 96x96 or 128x128 way of making a map
we have a editor :P
64is what war1 is

http://imageshack.com/i/pol9KZorj (http://imageshack.com/i/pol9KZorj)
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 10, 2017, 09:38:34 AM
lol

im pretty sure i found them,but u still have to use wardraft to put it in, may not be worth it and just use saves.

u can take dosbox and run 2 at once and network to get 2nd player value, so the save will have 2 players.
.sav----
the names :0
(rough!!!)
## 00 =FULL OBJECTS (around 1360?)
5e = tree's tile 1? they chop etc cant walk over.

€.€.€.€.€.€ @.@.@.@.@ IS UNKOWN RIGHT NOW

FFFFFFFF (ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ)=TILE OBJECTS PROPERTIES(why units walk over)(hopefully ^ will fix the problem and can stay out of this)

0A0A0A0A0A0A = STARTING locations OF UNITS GOLD MINES LOCATIONS ETC
i know 1360 is correct :P these are notes i jotted down the other day :P may  be something else i was just guessing fast.

but we dont have to make any to test ill be back again later...busy day
if theres any war2 sized maps that is 8192x2 in size we could use war2 editors! just mass change the values after a map is complete.


not sure since

C002C0004F13060000002C000C0000039004000000009C6300000032326404021F1F000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000FFFFFFFF0000000000000000FFFFFFFF00000A00000096000000D43B0000FFFFFFFF

this is "full mine" where it is and how much gold it is
9C63 this is hp
D43B is how much gold have
2C000C where  is mine
323264 is mine if u change for example 232346 it will be rax 04 to 00 its enemy(computer control) 01 its your


Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 10, 2017, 11:01:22 PM
cool man!that will get us some custom maps !

next move is taking war2exed and making a battle map.

gow mini :P

ug not the best drawer lol but it works !
http://imageshack.com/i/poVffJuBj (http://imageshack.com/i/poVffJuBj)
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on April 11, 2017, 04:50:16 AM
Cool,
Did u try with swamp titles?
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 12, 2017, 12:56:22 AM
got it!! somewhat its easier to replace the maps in wardraft it keeps from messing up..now to move some gold mines and start locations.....it will end game if u start in trees.

replaced
45 1360
46 E.E.E
471360
48 E.E.E
49 1360
50 E.E.E

finally hit forest 1 lol what a sob!!
also waht buildings can return gold...townhall is not suffecient :P

we will be playing .sav games the gold mines are called from somewhere and the war1 exe or dat calls them to spawn in the map.

so its easier to just move them around after a saved game. in the E.E.E

32 32 64 (04) 02 change to d9 for purple :P im having a ruff time figuring out these.

 32 32 64 D9 02 1F 1F
(23)  = barracks in menu name,cpu attacks     
     (23) =  unknown
         (46)=took away sprite image

probably going to head back in wardraft..to locate where the gold mines and starting locations etc come from.

 20 03 D0 01 4F 13 02 = a orc grunt?(seems to mess with objects)
 ( 20 ) = x axis position on map(mini doesnt relocate on this)
      (03 ) = unkown (will erase sprite)
          (D0 )=y axis same as ^
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on April 15, 2017, 12:57:59 PM
i think it would be easier/better just to move war1 to war2 engine. im sure someone can figure out the tiles.

i can get the grp's going,but we gotta keep it loyal also :P demons and water elements.units are upscaled they will never fit into war2s 640' unless wargus has made the sprites.

(he is raised)
if anyone wants to try and make some grp..i went and tried gif converters all sorts of ways...simple macro and old game maker is still the best to me,ill make another tutorial,and hopefully advance it more.(its not that hard)

notice the red on him..may go back and just give him a dark team color...doing this also makes units bleed team colors..thus making the game rated E  :P

ill leave this section for war1 engine works
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on June 21, 2017, 07:27:19 PM
okey i know how to change campaign add/delete units buldings mines

http://ifotos.pl/z/qpppwna (http://ifotos.pl/z/qpppwna)

as u can see its first map orc not human and i added one unit (orc should have got 8 units)  and replace grunt for raider



missions are in the same file, but how add/delete wood still dont know , dont know also how unlock/lock spells/units/buildings

some1 want play few mission?

! No longer available (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCwa4Q20DQs&feature=youtu.be#)

ok i made 1-3 orcs 2-3 video i skipped mission 1


there is more easier editing orginal mission than saves since
"3c00000000000000" this is foot + where he is 3c is  60 hp
in editing map
484C 0001       00 is foot 01 enemy + 48 - X 4C -  Y + where is he, there is no information about his hp like in saves

computer will rebuild added rax
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on June 22, 2017, 09:01:25 PM
OK i know how to unlock/lock  buldings/spells/units  8)
also i know how to produce unit faster/slower by pc
http://ifotos.pl/z/qppxhsp (http://ifotos.pl/z/qppxhsp)
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on June 26, 2017, 01:14:59 AM
lol cool man
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on July 09, 2017, 08:22:11 AM
i found unit called dragon, but i cant see him and he got icon ogre and he cant attack, he got hp like we/daemon
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on July 10, 2017, 03:23:31 PM
ok i finish my campaign if some1 want just replace datawar
https://files.fm/u/ncctgyjg#_ (https://files.fm/u/ncctgyjg#_)
in last 2 mission u wont be able to use DEAMON/WE (computer will be)
(http://s6.ifotos.pl/mini/Beztytulu_qpnsaxs.png) (http://ifotos.pl/z/qpnsaxs/)
first mission
! No longer available (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TcupWKdcms&feature=youtu.be#)
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on July 10, 2017, 07:58:18 PM
holy shit!  :o, awesome man! we need to make some competition maps for it!
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on July 11, 2017, 09:37:18 AM
i know where are maps, some1 played it? dont be ashamed :P
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: horattio on July 26, 2017, 07:33:40 AM
Yoyo, man. Nice job! What program do you use to modify the game files?  ???  :critter:
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on July 26, 2017, 06:44:04 PM
wardraft + hex editor
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on July 27, 2017, 05:09:05 PM
yes i saw first message and second  8)
question is what he want change
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: I hate naggers on August 01, 2017, 05:55:42 PM
hamachi not needed for war1
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on September 24, 2017, 08:32:48 AM
ok i got few new things
- how to change race (ovo hvh hvo ovh)
- how to change music in missions
- mission 1 now need kill all enemy units/buildngs
- how to change map (mission 1 as mission 2)
- mission 1 ai now will attack(he wont be passive like in normal campaign)

-still dont know where is enemy point of collection army then attack
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on September 25, 2017, 08:16:54 PM
its very easy
52 6A 32 04 FE 1E - gold mine mission 1 orc at 6 o clock
only even numers 00 02 04 06 08 0A 0C 0E 10 etc
52 - X   
6a - Y
32 04 FE gold mine
1E - how many gold
00 - almost 0
EE -  something 66000


I know also how to change map also but its very hard, i think making "new" map need few hours "m" free space "^" tree "¤" water
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on September 26, 2017, 11:36:41 PM
Yes its Save, u cant move  building into free, it Will disapear,

00 player control
01 02 03 PC control
04 u will  take control if u touch unit
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on October 03, 2017, 03:29:50 PM
(http://s6.ifotos.pl/mini/orc2png_qrxxesh.png) (http://ifotos.pl/z/qrxxesh/)

mission 2
moved base from mid to left top
made new base ai
allow player and ai to make knights
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on December 02, 2017, 04:13:09 AM
finally i finish it !
orc campaign
Warcraft 1 hardcampaign - orc 1 - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dRqwJkIpOZg#)
human campaign
Warcraft 1 hardcampaign - human 1 - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TcupWKdcms#)

Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Zelya on May 23, 2018, 10:02:39 AM
WAR.EXE -> Dos32a -> WAR.EXE without DOS4GW -> IDA -> assembly -> Visual Studio -> C#.

Current version (sorry for low quality):
video (https://youtu.be/Bm8nXpvSvzY#)


IDA asm code example:
(http://i.piccy.info/i9/929321969d079bd4501821a0f2fcb918/1527083640/21485/1244620/ida.png)

VS C# code example:
(http://i.piccy.info/i9/879958712f864928b275dc36fa2b385b/1527083686/21958/1244620/vs.png)

Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on May 25, 2018, 01:00:04 PM
I think w1 now need only editor + how ai works in campaign + place where they meet
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Igognito on May 28, 2018, 08:24:10 AM
You are in an amazing way insane...
 ;D

gj
 :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Zelya on May 28, 2018, 02:05:47 PM
I think w1 now need only editor + how ai works in campaign + place where they meet
To understand how AI works, I need to reassemble a lot of code. It's quite difficult to read complex logic from asm. But. may be in future...
The only interesting thing I've found now, is that daemons can be damaged by cleric's healing. And a couple minor bugs and "features". Like if you kill Medivh you should play till the end of level in any case. But these items can be checked in game, without code investigation.

You are in an amazing way insane...
 ;D

gj
 :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

Thank you.  :)

Some updates:
Sprites and icons are implemented.
Map scroll. Only by click or mini map click. No keyboard or screen borders scrolling now.
Selection (and common action processing engine).  Only one object, no health, no menu, no "complete" bar hidden.

New video (https://youtu.be/NscK9IR9m10#)

Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on May 29, 2018, 12:18:05 AM
ida get it swag ce is ok but not near as power..still beyond my ass https://www.hex-rays.com/products/ida/ (https://www.hex-rays.com/products/ida/)..holy shit didnt see the video :o 8o u done it just rebuild the in game commands 100% reversed!


but it has rebuilt dosbox with it ? :blank: or u like on  a 98 machine.
u got the sound and all to work cool.

Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Szwagier on May 31, 2018, 03:47:14 AM
I remember there is unit called dragon as invisible unit with ogre icon
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: Zelya on June 01, 2018, 09:08:51 AM
I remember there is unit called dragon as invisible unit with ogre icon
Yes, and with 250 HP.

Now they can move:
https://youtu.be/6HCKSnJtd2o
Title: Re: Warcraft 1 modding
Post by: easycompany on June 19, 2018, 05:14:21 PM
very nice  :o :o :o